Privacy Policy – ROSE Bike Alarm App

Notes on the processing of personal data when using the ROSE Bike Alarm App

I. Name and address of the person responsible

The responsible party within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and other national data protection laws of the member states as well as other data protection regulations is:
ROSE Bikes GmbH
Schersweide 4, 46395 Bocholt, Germany
Phone: 02871 2755 -55
E-mail: rosemail@rosebikes.com

Management: Erwin Rose, Stefanie Rose, Thorsten Heckrath-Rose.

II. Appointed Data Protection Officer

DataCo GmbH
Dachauer Str. 63
80335 Munich, Germany
Germany

Email: datenschutz@dataguard.de
Phone: +49 (0)89 7400 45840

III. Contact information and person responsible for data protection

If you have questions concerning the collection, processing or use of your personal data, or if you want to provide information, correct, block, delete data or revoke consent, please contact: ROSE Bikes GmbH, Data Protection, Schersweide 4, 46395 Bocholt, phone: +49 2871-275533, email: datenschutz@rosebikes.com or simply click on the "Submit Data Subject Request" button below.

    Use of the Data Subject Request Tool (DSR) for the management of data subject requests

    1. Scope of processing personal data
    We use functionalities of the data protection plug-in „DSR“ of DataCo GmbH, Dachauer Str. 65, 80335, Munich, Bavaria, Germany (hereinafter referred to as: DataCo).

    By using the button „Submit Data Subject Request“, all visitors of our website have the opportunity to make use of their data subject rights. To do so, you specify your relationship to our company, which data subject right you wish to exercise, provide further optional information and, if necessary, identify yourself with further characteristics. The data subject request will then be processed by us.

    The following personal data will be processed by DataCo:

    • First and last name
    • Relationship to the controller (employee, customer, interested party, etc.)
    • E-mail address
    • Further voluntarily communicated personal data

    For further information on the processing of data by DataCo, please click here: https://www.dataguard.com/privacy-policy

    In addition, to ensure technical functionality, logfiles may be forwarded to DataCo GmbH, which include the following:

    • Browser type and version used
    • The user’s operation system
    • The user’s internet service provider
    • The user’s IP address
    • Date and time of access
    • Websites from which the user's system made the request
    2. Purpose of the data processing

    The use of DSR serves to protect the data protection rights of our website visitors. We enable you to make use of your data subject rights and to contact us quickly and easily.

    3. Legal basis for data processing

    The legal basis for the use of the DSR tool and the processing of corresponding data is your declaration of consent in accordance with art. 6 para. 1 s. 1 lit. a GDPR.

    The legal basis for the use of the logfiles is our legitimate interest in ensuring the technical functionality of the tool according to art. 6 para. 1 s. 1 lit. f GDPR.

    4. Duration of storage

    Data will be stored for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes described in this privacy policy or as required by law.

    5. Objection and removal

    The user has the possibility to revoke the consent to the processing of their personal data or object the processing of logfiles at any time by contacting the data controller by mail or by using the DSR tool.

IV. Description and scope of data processing

1. Registration process:
Personal data that you provide to us during registration will be processed by us for the purpose of establishing, implementing or terminating the contractual relationship. This also applies if you subsequently change or add to this data. Any processing of your personal data beyond this will only take place on the basis of your express consent.
    a. Scope of the processing
    When you register for our ROSE Bike Alarm app, we process the following data:
    • Name
    • Email address
    • Phone number
    • IP address
    • Date and time of registration
    b. Legal basis for data processing
    The legal basis for the processing of personal data is Article 6 (1) paragraph 1 lit. b of the European General Data Protection Regulation.
    c. Purpose of data processing
    The collection of your data takes place,
    • for the establishment, implementation or termination of the contractual relationship;
    • to be able to identify and name you as a user;
    • to be able to contact you by e-mail in the event of an alarm or regarding the renewal of the contract
    • for correspondence with you.
    d. Duration of storage
    The personal data will be deleted if your registration is cancelled or amended, unless we are obliged to store your data beyond this due to statutory retention obligations (e.g. §§ 147 AO, 257 HGB).

2. Bicycle information
After completing your registration, you can store information about your bike in the ROSE Bike Alarm app. The data in the input form will be processed by us.
    a. Scope of the processing
    The following data may be processed:
    • Purchase contract/invoice of the bicycle
    • Photo of the bicycle
    • Bike type
    • Bicycle colour
    • Bike serial number
    • Bike brand
    b. Legal basis for data processing
    The legal basis for the processing of personal data is Article 6 (1) paragraph 1 lit. b of the European General Data Protection Regulation.
    c. Purpose of data processing
    The collection of your data takes place,
    • to be able to assign your bike to you
    • to be able to identify your bike in case of theft
    d. Duration of storage
    The data will be stored for the duration of your registration.

3. Data of the module
During the use of the ROSE Bike Alarm App and the module, we process various data via the module. This is necessary in order to be able to carry out our services.
4. Personalised services/advertising
In order to provide you with personalised services and other offers and services for promotional purposes, we process personal data with your prior consent.
5. Google-Maps
The ROSE Bike Alarm app uses Google Maps to display geographical information visually.

V. Your rights

If your personal data is processed, you are a data subject within the meaning of the GDPR and you have the following rights vis-à-vis the controller:

1. Information, blocking, deletion
You have the right at any time, within the framework of the applicable legal provisions and at no extra cost, to receive information about your stored personal data, its origin and recipient and the purpose of the data processing and, if applicable, a right to correction, blocking or deletion of this data. You can contact us at any time at datenschutz@rosebikes.com if you have any further questions on the subject of "personal data".

2. Right to data portability
You have the right to have data that is automatically processed on the basis of your consent or in performance of a contract handed over to you or to a third party in a common, machine-readable format. If you request the direct transfer of the data to another controller, this will only be done insofar as it is technically feasible.

3. Right of appeal to the competent supervisory authority
In the event of violations of data protection law, the data subject has a right of appeal to the competent supervisory authority. The competent supervisory authority in matters of data protection law is the State Data Protection Commissioner of the federal state in which our company is based. A list of data protection officers and their contact details can be found at the following link: www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.